You can find the full list of who scored themselves an Oscar nomination below now.
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
* AMERICAN SNIPER
* BIRDMAN OR
(THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* BOYHOOD
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* THE IMITATION GAME
* SELMA
* THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* WHIPLASH
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* STEVE CARELL — FOXCATCHER
* BRADLEY COOPER — AMERICAN SNIPER
* BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH — THE IMITATION GAME
* MICHAEL KEATON — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
*EDDIE REDMAYNE — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* ROBERT DUVALL — THE JUDGE
* ETHAN HAWKE — BOYHOOD
* EDWARD NORTON — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
* MARK RUFFALO — FOXCATCHER
* J.K. SIMMONS — WHIPLASH
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* MARION COTILLARD — TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
* FELICITY JONES — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* JULIANNE MOORE — STILL ALICE
* ROSAMUND PIKE — GONE GIRL
* REESE WITHERSPOON — WILD
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* PATRICIA ARQUETTE — BOYHOOD
* LAURA DERN — WILD
* KEIRA KNIGHTLEY — THE IMITATION GAME
* EMMA STONE — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
* MERYL STREEP — INTO THE WOODS
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
* ALEJANDRO G. IÑÃRRITU — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* RICHARD LINKLATER — BOYHOOD
* BENNETT MILLER — FOXCATCHER
* WES ANDERSON — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* MORTEN TYLDUM — THE IMITATION GAME
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* JASON HALL — AMERICAN SNIPER
* GRAHAM MOORE — THE IMITATION GAME
* PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON — INHERENT VICE
* ANTHONY MCCARTEN — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* DAMIEN CHAZELLE — WHIPLASH
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* ALEJANDRO G. IÑÃRRITU,
NICOLÃS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS,
JR. & ARMANDO BO — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* RICHARD LINKLATER — BOYHOOD
* E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN — FOXCATCHER
* WES ANDERSON (Writer) WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS (Story) — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* DAN GILROY — NIGHTCRAWLER
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
* BIG HERO 6
* THE BOXTROLLS
* HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
* SONG OF THE SEA
* THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
* EMMANUEL LUBEZKI — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* ROBERT YEOMAN — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI — IDA
* DICK POPE — MR. TURNER
* ROGER DEAKINS — UNBROKEN
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
* MILENA CANONERO — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* MARK BRIDGES — INHERENT VICE
* COLLEEN ATWOOD — INTO THE WOODS
* ANNA B. SHEPPARD AND JANE CLIVE — MALEFICENT
* JACQUELINE DURRAN — MR. TURNER
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
* CITIZENFOUR
* FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
* LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
* THE SALT OF THE EARTH
* VIRUNGA
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
* CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1
* JOANNA
* OUR CURSE
* THE REAPER (LA PARKA)
* WHITE EARTH
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
* AMERICAN SNIPER
* BOYHOOD
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* THE IMITATION GAME
* WHIPLASH
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* IDA
* LEVIATHAN
* TANGERINES
* TIMBUKTU
* WILD TALES
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
* BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD — FOXCATCHER
* FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE — GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
* ALEXANDRE DESPLAT — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* ALEXANDRE DESPLAT — THE IMITATION GAME
* HANS ZIMMER — INTERSTELLAR
* GARY YERSHON — MR. TURNER
* JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
* “EVERYTHING IS AWESOME” — THE LEGO MOVIE — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON
* “GLORY” — SELMA — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNN
* “GRATEFUL” — BEYOND THE LIGHTS — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN
* “I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU” — GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND
* “LOST STARS” — BEGIN AGAIN — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN
SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
* THE IMITATION GAME
PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC
SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD
* INTERSTELLAR
PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY
SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS
* INTO THE WOODS
PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER
SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
* MR. TURNER
PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES
SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
* THE BIGGER PICTURE
* THE DAM KEEPER
* FEAST
* ME AND MY MOULTON
* A SINGLE LIFE
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
* AYA
* BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
* BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)
* PARVANEH
* THE PHONE CALL
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
* ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN — AMERICAN SNIPER
* MARTÃN HERNÃNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS — THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
* RICHARD KING — INTERSTELLAR
* BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO — UNBROKEN
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
* John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin — AMERICAN SNIPER
* Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten — INTERSTELLAR
* Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee — UNBROKEN
* Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley — WHIPLASH
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
* Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick — CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
* Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist — DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
* Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould — GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
* Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher — INTERSTELLAR
* Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer — X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
No Comments »
No comments yet.
RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL
Leave a comment