space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
The Creative Emmy Awards 2015: Nominees & Winners!
space
Olympus Athens   |  @   |  
space

Emmy Awards header

The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards are still a week away, but last night The Creative Emmy Awards 2015 were held in Los Angeles, and honored some behind-the-scenes folks, as well as some guest stars. The clear winner was Game of Thrones, garnering 8 wins, including ones for Outstanding Editing in a Drama Series, and Outstanding Casting in a Drama Series. Is this foreshadowing of next week’s awards? We’ll see.

Check out the list of nominees and winners below.

I was personally excited about the Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program winner, and the Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment winner. Go see why.

The Creative Emmy Awards 2015 will air September 19th on FXX, the day before The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards which airs September 20th, at 8:00pm ET on FOX.

List of The Creative Emmy Awards 2015 Nominees and Winners:

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – WINNER
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
The Case Against 8
Going Clear: Scientology and ahe Prison of Belief – WINNER
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Sinatra: All or Nothing At All
Virunga

Outstanding Variety Special
Bill Maher: Live From D.C.
The Kennedy Center Honors
Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy
Mel Brooks, The Comedians
Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent – WINNER
Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
Pamela Adlon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Joan Cusack, Shameless – WINNER
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
John Roberts, Bob’s Burgers
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Seth Green, Robot Chicken
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons – WINNER
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons
Tress MacNeille, The Simpsons

Outstanding Children’s Program
Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass – WINNER
Degrassi
Dog with a Blog
Girl Meets World
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time – WINNER
Disney Mickey Mouse
Regular Show
Robot Chicken
Steven Universe
Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Over The Garden Wall – WINNER
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Television Movie
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
Bessie – WINNER
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans – WINNER
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda, The Blacklist
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards – WINNER
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bosch
Halt and Catch Fire
Manhattan – WINNER
Marvel’s Daredevil
Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Daniele Luppi, Marco Polo
Abel Korzeniowski, Penny Dreadful
John Debney and Bruce Broughton, Texas Rising
Jeff Beal, The Dovekeepers
Dustin O’Halloran, Transparent – WINNER
Jeff Danna and Michael Danna, Tyrant

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER
Bessie
Houdini
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch – WINNER
Project Runway
Project Runway All Stars
Shark Tank
Survivor

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones – WINNER
The Knick
Mad Men
Sons of Anarchy

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars
Key & Peele
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER

Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones
The Knick
Penny Dreadful
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
The Colbert Report – WINNER

Conan
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Show with David Letterman

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
The Case Against 8
Citizenfour
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie – WINNER
Houdini
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch – WINNER
Life Below Zero
Project Runway
Survivor

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Citizenfour
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Virunga – WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire – WINNER

Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Big Bang Theory
Mike and Molly – WINNER
The Millers
2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER

Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Empire
Gotham
The Mindy Project
Olive Kitteridge
Transparent – WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Constantine
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Gotham
House of Cards
True Blood

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Boardwalk Empire – WINNER (tie)

Downton Abbey
The Knick – WINNER (tie)
Mad Men
Masters of Sex

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
The Big Bang Theory
Hot in Cleveland
Silicon Valley – WINNER
Transparent
2 Broke Girls
Veep

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming
The Oscars
Peter Pan Live!
Portlandia – WINNER
The Voice
57th Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Music Direction
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Peter Pan Live!
Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life – WINNER
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Chef’s Table
House of Cards – WINNER
Outlander
The Paradise
Penny Dreadful
Tyrant

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie – WINNER
Away And Back
The Missing
Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy
24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Comedians
Inside Amy Schumer – WINNER
Glee
How Murray Saved Christmas
The Oscars
Sons Of Anarchy

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER

Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Dancing with the Stars
Key & Peele
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series)
Boardwalk Empire
Downtown Abbey – WINNER
Game of Thrones
The Knick
Mad Men

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Inside Amy Schumer
The Last Man On Earth
Silicon Valley – WINNER
Transparent

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Big Bang Theory – WINNER

Hot In Cleveland
Mike & Molly
2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Mad Men

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or a Movie
American Crime
Houdini
Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
24: Live Another Day
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars – WINNER
Peter Pan Live!
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
The Big Bang Theory
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Dancing With The Stars
Late Show With David Letterman
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Late Show With David Letterman
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice – WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special
57th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry – WINNER

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Houdini – WINNER
Texas Rising
24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Gotham
Marvel’s Daredevil
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – WINNER
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Commercial
“Brady Bunch,” Snickers
“Dream On,” Adobe
“#LikeAGirl,” Always – WINNER
“Lost Dog,” Budweiser
“Made In NY,” Gatorade
“With Dad,” Nissan

Outstanding Narrator
Hubble’s Cosmic Journey
Jane the Virgin
Operation Orangutan
Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – WINNER
Too Cute!

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt – WINNER

Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!!
Childrens Hospital
Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists
Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season
30 For 30 Shorts
This Is Me
A Tribute To Mel Brooks – WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Program
Beyoncé And Jay Z On the Run
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center) – WINNER
68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Louie
Modern Family
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – WINNER

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – WINNER

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside The Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Citizenfour – WINNER

The Great Invisible (Independent Lens)
Hot Girls Wanted

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
57th Annual Grammy Awards
Late Show With David Letterman
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER
The Oscars
The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Deadliest Catch
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Homeland

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Modern Family – WINNER

Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
The Simpsons
Veep

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Movie
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie – WINNER
Houdini
Texas Rising

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Black Sails
The Flash
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Vikings

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER

Boardwalk Empire
Gotham
Marvel’s Daredevil
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie)
The Blacklist
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Sons of Anarchy
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – WINNER

Community
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Saturday Night Live
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – WINNER

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience)
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Citizenfour
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – WINNER
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
@midnight with Chris Hardwick
Saturday Night Live: SNL40
Talking Dead
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch – WINNER
Intervention
Naked and Afraid
Million Dollar Listing New York
Wahlburgers

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Shark Tank – WINNER
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night – WINNER
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
The Taste

[Source: Just Jared]

space
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2520 Clothing Company
space
2019  ·   2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space