space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
2018 Independent Spirit Awards Winners: ‘Get Out’, ‘Lady Bird,’ ‘Call Me By Your Name’
space
eelyajekiM   |  @   |  
space

Independent Spirit Awards winner Get Out Jordan Peele

The 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards were held on a Saturday afternoon in Santa Monica, CA. Recognizing the best in independent filmmaking, films like Get Out, Lady Bird, and Call Me By Your Name were all honored with awards for feature, writing, directing, and acting.

Get Out won two awards for Best Feature and Best Director; Call Me By Your Name earned awards for Best Male Lead and Best Cinematography; I, Tonya won for Best Supporting Actress and Best Editing; while Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, won Best Female Lead and Best Supporting Male; and Lady Bird, which won Best Screenplay.

Other winners went to some first-timers. Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani won Best First Screenplay for The Big Sick, while Ingrid Goes West won for Best First Feature. Check out the full list of winners here below.

Winners are posted in bold.

BEST FEATURE

Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out (WINNER)
Lady Bird
The Rider

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

Columbus
Ingrid Goes West (WINNER)
Menashe
Oh Lucy!
Patti Cake$

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Dayveon
A Ghost Story
Life and Nothing More (WINNER)
Most Beautiful Island
The Transfiguration

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (WINNER)
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian, Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman, Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick (WINNER)
Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
Kogonada, Columbus
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
Joshua James Richards, The Rider

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

The Departure, Lana Wilson
Faces Places, directed by Agnés Varda, JR, produced by Rosalie Varda (WINNER)
Last Men in Aleppo, directed by Feras Fayyad, produced by Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
Motherland, directed by Ramona S. Diaz, produced by Rey Cuerdo
Quest, directed by Jonathan Olshefski, produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

BPM (Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
A Fantastic Woman, Sebastián Lelio, Chile (WINNER)
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni, Zambia
Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, U.K.
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

BONNIE AWARD – The inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao (WINNER)

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of Distant Constellation
Jonathan Olshefski, Director of Quest (WINNER)
Jeff Unay, Director of The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Amman Abbasi, Director of Dayveon
Justin Chon, Director of Gook (WINNER)
Kevin Phillips, Director of Super Dark Times

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

[Source: Film Independent]

space
Topics: Awards, Movies, News
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space