space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
LAOFCS Nominees Include ‘Searching,’ ‘A Star Is Born,’ ‘Black Panther,’ ‘Beale Street,’ More
space
eelyajekiM   |  @   |  
space

Searching header image

As the end of the year rolls around critics associations and respective guilds are announcing their best of the year. The Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society, or LAOFCS for short, have recently announced their list of nominees that recognize the best in film, acting, directing, writing, and more. Additionally, they have a few other nominations that separate themselves from the rest of the pack. Awards like Best Female Director, Best Visual Effects Performance, and Best Stunts are all a part of the awards ensemble.

So while it comes as no surprise that films like A Star Is Born, If Beale Street Could Talk, and BlackKklansman have all earned nominations, there are a few surprises like Searching that could help get the film more attention. As a member of the LAOFCS, it’s great to see that there is a group of critics who recognize everything that films have to offer. From female and male directors to the young actors of tomorrow. Check out the full list below.

Best Picture:

  • A Star is Born
  • Eighth Grade
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • The Hate U Give
  • BlackKklansman
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • A Quiet Place
  • Searching
  • Best Actor:

  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
  • Best Actress:

  • Toni Collette – Hereditary
  • Charlize Theron – Tully
  • Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
  • Best Supporting Actor:

  • Adam Driver – BlackKklansman
  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
  • Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Best Supporting Actress:

  • Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth – A Star is Born
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Charlie Wachtel – BlacKkKlansman
  • Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Audrey Wells – The Hate U Give
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Best Original Screenplay:

  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
  • Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
  • Tony McNamara and Deborah Davis – The Favourite
  • Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Best Male Director:

  • Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Spike Lee – BlackKklansman
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
  • Best Female Director:

  • Chloe Zhao – The Rider
  • Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
  • Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
  • Marielle Heller – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Lynne Ramsey – You Were Never Really Here
  • Best Animated Film:

  • Incredibles 2
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Mirai
  • Best Foreign Film:

  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
  • Girl
  • Best Documentary:

  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
  • Best Visual Effects:

  • Ready Player One
  • Mission Impossible – Fallout
  • First Man
  • Black Panther
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Best Cinematography:

  • Linus Sandgren – First Man
  • James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
  • Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
  • Best Blockbuster:

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible Fallout
  • Ready Player One
  • Best Independent Film:

  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • Ben Is Back
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Best First Feature:

  • Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Ari Aster – Hereditary
  • Paul Dano – Wildlife
  • Aneesh Chaganty – Searching
  • Best Comedy/Musical:

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Game Night
  • Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again!
  • The Favourite
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Best Action Film:

  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Black Panther
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Deadpool 2
  • Widows
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror:

  • A Quiet Place
  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • Suspiria
  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under:

  • Alex Wolff – Hereditary
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
  • Lucas Hedges – Ben Is Back
  • Noah Jupe – A Quiet Place
  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under:

  • Amandla Stenberg – The Hate You Give
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
  • Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
  • Thomasin McKenzie- Leave No Trace
  • Best Breakthrough Performance:

  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • John David Washington – BlackKklansman
  • Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
  • Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
  • Best Cast:

  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • Blackkklansman
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Widows
  • Best Stunt Work:

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Upgrade
  • Best Score:

  • Justin Hurwitz – First Man
  • Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Göransson- Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard – BlackKklansman
  • Best Original Song:

  • All the Stars – Black Panther
  • Shallow – A Star is Born
  • Hollywood Ending – Anna and The Apocalypse
  • Revelation – Boy Erased
  • Hearts Beat Loud – Hearts Beat Loud
  • Best Editing:

  • Adam Gough and Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick – Searching
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
  • Barry Alexander Brown – BlackKklansman
  • Hank Corwin – Vice
  • Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance:

  • Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2
  • Jason Liles – Rampage
  • Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Tom Hardy – Venom
  • The 2nd Annual LAOFCS Awards Ceremony will be held on January 9, 2019.

    [Source: LAOFCS]

    space
    Topics: Awards, Movies, News
    space
    Previous Article
    space
    Next Article
    «
    »
    space
    space
    space
    Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
    Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
    Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
    space
    Holiday Gift Guide
    space
    Amazon.com
    space
    space
    space
    space
    space
    space
    The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
    space
    2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
    space
    Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

    Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
    The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

    Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
    All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
    All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
    space
    Creative Commons License
    This website is licensed under
    a Creative Commons License.
    space
    About | Privacy Policy | Contact
    space