space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
2015 Golden Globes Winners: ‘Boyhood’, ‘Birdman’, ‘Transparent’ Grab Top Awards
space
Empress Eve   |  @   |  
space

Richard Linklater's Boyhood

The 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony in Beverly Hills, CA, tonight has come to a close, so it’s time to take a look at the winners of the evening.

Boyhood took home top honors, including Best Director (Richard Linklater), Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette), and Best Picture Drama, snagging the most amount of awards for the night. Birdman and The Theory of Everything both took home two each, including a Best Actor Globe for Birdman star Michael Keaton, who gave a moving acceptance speech. Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel won Best Picture Comedy or Musical.

In television, Showtime’s The Affair, FX’s Fargo, and Amazon’s Transparent won two Globes each.

Check out the full list of 2015 Golden Globe winners here below.

Golden Globe Award WINNERS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

* BOYHOODWinner
* FOXCATCHER
* THE IMITATION GAME
* SELMA
* THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

* JENNIFER ANISTON: CAKE
* FELICITY JONES: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* JULIANNE MOORE: STILL ALICEWinner
* ROSAMUND PIKE: GONE GIRL
* REESE WITHERSPOON: WILD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

* STEVE CARELL: FOXCATCHER
* BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH: THE IMITATION GAME
* JAKE GYLLENHAAL: NIGHTCRAWLER
* DAVID OYELOWO: SELMA
* EDDIE REDMAYNE: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHINGWinner

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* BIRDMAN
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTELWinner
* INTO THE WOODS
* PRIDE
* ST. VINCENT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* AMY ADAMS: BIG EYESWinner
* EMILY BLUNT: INTO THE WOODS
* HELEN MIRREN: THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
* JULIANNE MOORE: MAPS TO THE STARS
* QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS: ANNIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* RALPH FIENNES: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* MICHAEL KEATON: BIRDMANWinner
* BILL MURRAY: ST. VINCENT
* JOAQUIN PHOENIX: INHERENT VICE
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ: BIG EYES

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

* BIG HERO 6
* THE BOOK OF LIFE
* THE BOXTROLLS
* HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2Winner
* THE LEGO MOVIE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

* FORCE MAJEURE TURIST (SWEDEN)
* GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE (ISRAEL)
* IDA (POLAND/DENMARK)
* LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA)Winner
* TANGERINES MANDARIINID (ESTONIA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

* PATRICIA ARQUETTE: BOYHOODWinner
* JESSICA CHASTAIN: A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
* KEIRA KNIGHTLEY: THE IMITATION GAME
* EMMA STONE: BIRDMAN
* MERYL STREEP: INTO THE WOODS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

* ROBERT DUVALL: THE JUDGE
* ETHAN HAWKE: BOYHOOD
* EDWARD NORTON: BIRDMAN
* MARK RUFFALO: FOXCATCHER
* J.K. SIMMONS: WHIPLASHWinner

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

* WES ANDERSON: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* AVA DUVERNAY: SELMA
* DAVID FINCHER: GONE GIRL
* ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ: BIRDMAN (IÑÁRRITU)
* RICHARD LINKLATER: BOYHOODWinner

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

* WES ANDERSON: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* GILLIAN FLYNN: GONE GIRL
* ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ: BIRDMANWinner
* RICHARD LINKLATER: BOYHOOD
* GRAHAM MOORE: THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

* ALEXANDRE DESPLAT: THE IMITATION GAME
* JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHINGWinner
* TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS: GONE GIRL
* ANTONIO SANCHEZ: BIRDMAN
* HANS ZIMMER: INTERSTELLAR

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

* “BIG EYES” — BIG EYES
Music by: Lana Del Rey
Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey
* “GLORY” — SELMAWinner
Music by: John Legend, Common
Lyrics by: John Legend, Common
* “MERCY IS” — NOAH
Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
* “OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE
Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
* “YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: Lorde
Lyrics by: Lorde

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

* THE AFFAIR – SHOWTIMEWinner
* DOWNTON ABBEY – PBS
* GAME OF THRONES – HBO
* THE GOOD WIFE – CBS
* HOUSE OF CARDS – NETFLIX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

* CLAIRE DANES: HOMELAND
* VIOLA DAVIS: HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
* JULIANNA MARGULIES: THE GOOD WIFE
* RUTH WILSON: THE AFFAIRWinner
* ROBIN WRIGHT: HOUSE OF CARDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

* CLIVE OWEN: THE KNICK
* LIEV SCHREIBER: RAY DONOVAN
* KEVIN SPACEY: HOUSE OF CARDSWinner
* JAMES SPADER: THE BLACKLIST
* DOMINIC WEST: THE AFFAIR

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* GIRLS – HBO
* JANE THE VIRGIN – THE CW
* ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK – NETFLIX
* SILICON VALLEY – HBO
* TRANSPARENT – AMAZONWinner

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* LENA DUNHAM: GIRLS
* EDIE FALCO: NURSE JACKIE
* JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS: VEEP
* GINA RODRIGUEZ: JANE THE VIRGINWinner
* TAYLOR SCHILLING: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

* LOUIS C.K.: LOUIE
* DON CHEADLE: HOUSE OF LIES
* RICKY GERVAIS: DEREK
* WILLIAM H. MACY: SHAMELESS
* JEFFREY TAMBOR: TRANSPARENTWinner

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

* FARGO – FX Winner
* THE MISSING – STARZ
* THE NORMAL HEART – HBO
* OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO
* TRUE DETECTIVE – HBO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

* MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL: THE HONORABLE WOMANWinner
* JESSICA LANGE: AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
* FRANCES MCDORMAND: OLIVE KITTERIDGE
* FRANCES O’CONNOR: THE MISSING
* ALLISON TOLMAN: FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

* MARTIN FREEMAN: FARGO
* WOODY HARRELSON: TRUE DETECTIVE
* MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY: TRUE DETECTIVE
* MARK RUFFALO: THE NORMAL HEART
* BILLY BOB THORNTON: FARGOWinner

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

* UZO ADUBA: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
* KATHY BATES: AMERICAN HORROR STORY:FREAK SHOW
* JOANNE FROGGATT: DOWNTON ABBEYWinner
* ALLISON JANNEY: MOM
* MICHELLE MONAGHAN: TRUE DETECTIVE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

* MATT BOMER: THE NORMAL HEARTWinner
* ALAN CUMMING: THE GOOD WIFE
* COLIN HANKS: FARGO
* BILL MURRAY: OLIVE KITTERIDGE
* JON VOIGHT: RAY DONOVAN

Cecil B. DeMille Award
George Clooney – Recipient

Follow me on Twitter and Instagram.

space
Topics: Awards, Movies, News
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2520 Clothing Company
space
2019  ·   2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space