space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
Oscars 2015 Winners: Find Out Who Won Academy Awards
space
Empress Eve   |  @   |  
space

Neil Patrick Harris Oscars 2015

The 87th Annual Academy Awards will be broadcast live on ABC tonight, Sunday, February 22, 2015, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, CA, starting at 8:30pm EST, and hosted by Neil Patrick Harris.

See below to find out who took home Oscars, as we will be updating this article throughout the night as the Winners are announced. For nominations, Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel tie the lead with 9 nods, with The Imitation Game close behind with 8; Boyhood and American Sniper each had 6 nominations. We’ll see if any of these films walk out tonight as big winners. Eddie Redmayne won Best Actor for The Theory Of Everything with Julianne Moore taking home Best Actress for Taking Alice, while Supporting Actor went to J.K. Simmons for Whiplash with Patricia Arquette winning Best Supporting Actress for Boyhood.

Oscars 2015 Winners noted as “WINNER” and in bold.

UPDATE – The ceremony is over and Birdman was the big winner of the night, taking home the top honor — Best Picture — totaling 4 wins, tying with The Grand Budapest Hotel. Whiplash was close behind with 3 wins.

Academy Awards Winners (FINAL)

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

* AMERICAN SNIPER
* BIRDMAN OR
(THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Winner
* BOYHOOD
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* THE IMITATION GAME
* SELMA
* THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* WHIPLASH

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

* STEVE CARELL — FOXCATCHER
* BRADLEY COOPER — AMERICAN SNIPER
* BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH — THE IMITATION GAME
* MICHAEL KEATON — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
* EDDIE REDMAYNE — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHINGWinner

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* ROBERT DUVALL — THE JUDGE
* ETHAN HAWKE — BOYHOOD
* EDWARD NORTON — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
* MARK RUFFALO — FOXCATCHER
* J.K. SIMMONS — WHIPLASHWinner

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

* MARION COTILLARD — TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
* FELICITY JONES — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* JULIANNE MOORE — STILL ALICEWinner
* ROSAMUND PIKE — GONE GIRL
* REESE WITHERSPOON — WILD

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* PATRICIA ARQUETTE — BOYHOODWinner
* LAURA DERN — WILD
* KEIRA KNIGHTLEY — THE IMITATION GAME
* EMMA STONE — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
* MERYL STREEP — INTO THE WOODS

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

* ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE) –
Winner
* RICHARD LINKLATER — BOYHOOD
* BENNETT MILLER — FOXCATCHER
* WES ANDERSON — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* MORTEN TYLDUM — THE IMITATION GAME

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

* JASON HALL — AMERICAN SNIPER
* GRAHAM MOORE — THE IMITATION GAMEWinner
* PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON — INHERENT VICE
* ANTHONY MCCARTEN — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
* DAMIEN CHAZELLE — WHIPLASH

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

* ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS,
JR. & ARMANDO BO — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
Winner
* RICHARD LINKLATER — BOYHOOD
* E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN — FOXCATCHER
* WES ANDERSON (Writer) WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS (Story) — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* DAN GILROY — NIGHTCRAWLER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

* BIG HERO 6Winner
* THE BOXTROLLS
* HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
* SONG OF THE SEA
* THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

* EMMANUEL LUBEZKI — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
Winner
* ROBERT YEOMAN — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI — IDA
* DICK POPE — MR. TURNER
* ROGER DEAKINS — UNBROKEN

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

* MILENA CANONERO — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTELWinner
* MARK BRIDGES — INHERENT VICE
* COLLEEN ATWOOD — INTO THE WOODS
* ANNA B. SHEPPARD AND JANE CLIVE — MALEFICENT
* JACQUELINE DURRAN — MR. TURNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

* CITIZENFOURWinner
* FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
* LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
* THE SALT OF THE EARTH
* VIRUNGA

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

* CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1Winner
* JOANNA
* OUR CURSE
* THE REAPER (LA PARKA)
* WHITE EARTH

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

* AMERICAN SNIPER
* BOYHOOD
* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
* THE IMITATION GAME
* WHIPLASHWinner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

* IDA Winner
* LEVIATHAN
* TANGERINES
* TIMBUKTU
* WILD TALES

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

* BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD — FOXCATCHER
* FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTELWinner
* ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE — GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

* ALEXANDRE DESPLAT — THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTELWinner
* ALEXANDRE DESPLAT — THE IMITATION GAME
* HANS ZIMMER — INTERSTELLAR
* GARY YERSHON — MR. TURNER
* JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON — THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

* “EVERYTHING IS AWESOME” — THE LEGO MOVIE — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON
* “GLORY” — SELMA — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNNWinner
* “GRATEFUL” — BEYOND THE LIGHTS — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN
* “I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU” — GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND
* “LOST STARS” — BEGIN AGAIN — MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Winner
PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN
SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
* THE IMITATION GAME
PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC
SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD
* INTERSTELLAR
PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY
SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS
* INTO THE WOODS
PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER
SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
* MR. TURNER
PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES
SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

* THE BIGGER PICTURE
* THE DAM KEEPER
* FEASTWinner
* ME AND MY MOULTON
* A SINGLE LIFE

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

* AYA
* BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
* BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)
* PARVANEHfo
* THE PHONE CALLWinner

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

* ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN — AMERICAN SNIPERWinner
* MARTÍN HERNÁNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS — THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
* RICHARD KING — INTERSTELLAR
* BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO — UNBROKEN

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

* John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin — AMERICAN SNIPER
* Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga — BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF
IGNORANCE)
* Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten — INTERSTELLAR
* Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee — UNBROKEN
* Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley — WHIPLASHWinner

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

* Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick — CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
* Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist — DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
* Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould — GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
* Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher — INTERSTELLARWinner
* Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer — X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

Awards Tally (Updating live…)

– Birdman: 9 nominations | 4 Wins
– The Grand Budapest Hotel: 9 nominations | 4 Wins
– The Imitation Game: 8 nominations | 1 Win
– Boyhood: 6 nominations | 1 Win
– American Sniper: 6 nominations | 1 Win
– Foxcatcher: 5 nominations |
– Whiplash: 5 nominations | 3 Wins
– Interstellar: 5 nominations | 1 Win
– The Theory of Everything: 5 nominations | 1 Win
– Mr. Turner: 4 nominations |
– Into The Woods: 3 nominations |
– Unbroken: 3 nominations |
– Selma: 2 nominations | 1 Win
– Guardians Of The Galaxy: 2 nominations |
– Wild: 2 nominations |
– Still Alice: 1 nomination | 1 Win
– Gone Girl: 1 nomination |
– Inherent Vice: 2 nominations |
– Ida: 2 nominations | 1 Win

The 2015 Academy Awards presentation hosted by Neil Patrick Harris was broadcast live on ABC on Sunday, February 22, 2015, starting at 8:30pm.

Follow us on Twitter at @geeksofdoom and @eveofdoom throughout the night for commentary.

[Source: Oscars.com]

space
Topics: Awards, Movies, News
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2520 Clothing Company
space
2019  ·   2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space