space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
Oscars 2017 Winners: Find Out Who Won Academy Awards
space
Dave3   |  @   |  
space

Oscars 2017 Jimmy Kimmel host

Oscars 2017 is here, with ABC broadcasting the 89th Annual Academy Awards ceremony live tonight, Sunday, February 26, 2017, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, CA, starting at 8:30pm EST, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting.

For nominations, La La Land leads with 14, with Arrival and Moonlight following behind with 8 each. Actress Meryl Streep up for a record-breaking 20th nomination.

See below to find out who took home awards, as we will be updating this article throughout the night as the Winners are announced. Oscars 2017 Winners are noted as “WINNER” and in bold.

Best Motion Picture

Arrival (1 win)
Fences (1 win)
Hacksaw Ridge (2 wins)
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land (6 wins)
Lion
Manchester by the Sea (2 wins)
Moonlight (3 wins) WINNER

Best Actor

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea WINNER
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land WINNER
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight WINNER
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis, Fences WINNER
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land WINNER
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay

Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea WINNER
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eric Heisserer, Arrival
August Wilson, Fences
Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures
Luke Davies, Lion
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia WINNER

Best Original Score

Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz WINNER
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

La La Land, “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Trolls, “Can’t Stop The Feeling,” Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster
La La Land, “City Of Stars,” Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul WINNER
Jim: The James Foley Story, “The Empty Chair,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
Moana, “How Far I’ll Go,” Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman WINNER
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

Best Cinematography

Arrival
La La Land WINNER
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

Best Film Editing

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge WINNER
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Costume Design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them WINNER
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad WINNER

Best Production Design

Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land WINNER
Passengers

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

Arrival WINNER
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge WINNER
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America WINNER
13t

Best Documentary Short

Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets WINNER

Best Live Action Short Film

Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing WINNER
Timecode

Best Animated Film

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper WINNER

Follow us on Twitter at @geeksofdoom and @eveofdoom throughout the night for commentary.

space
Topics: Awards, Movies, News
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Holiday Gift Guide
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space