space
space
head
head head head
Home Contact RSS Feed
COMICS   •   MOVIES   •   MUSIC   •   TELEVISION   •   GAMES   •   BOOKS
Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Announces Nominations For The Best Of 2017
space
eelyajekiM   |  @   |  
space

Jordan Peele's Get Out

It’s the end of the year, and that means various critics associations will be unveiling their nominations for their favorite films, performances, scores, etc of the year. The Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society is among the first to do so.

Guillermo del Toro‘s The Shape Of Water has nabbed the most nominations with 11, followed by the nine earned by Greta Gerwig‘s highly acclaimed coming-of-age film Lady Bird. Christopher Nolan‘s Dunkirk and Jordan Peele‘s Get Out were also among the most notable titles to be nominated this year. Check out the full list of nominations, which includes Best Animated/Visual Effect Performance, below.

As a member of the society, the list of nominations includes some very familiar categories like Best Picture, Best Actor/Actress, and Best Score. But they have made a few more additions to the list of categories as well, which include Best Performance by an Actor or Actress Under the Age of 23, Best Animated/Visual Effect Performance, and Best Sci-Fi/Horror.

The full list of winners will be announced on January 2, 2018. Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick
Colossal
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Molly’s Game
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Dee Rees Mudbound
Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Kathryn Bigelow Detroit
Patty Jenkins Wonder Woman
Sofia Coppola The Beguiled

BEST MALE DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST ANIMATED/VISUAL EFFECT PERFORMANCE

Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
Doug Jones, The Shape of Water
Dan Stevens, Beauty and the Beast

BEST EDITING

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST STUNT WORK

Atomic Blonde
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
John Wick: Chapter 2
Wonder Woman

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR OR ACTRESS UNDER 23 YEARS OLD

Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Dafne Keen, Logan
Jacob Tremblay, Wonder
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR

Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
It Comes at Night
The Shape of Water

BEST ACTION/WAR

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL

The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Kogonada, Columbus
Jeremy Gasper, Patti Cake$
Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

The Big Sick
Colossal
A Ghost Story
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST BLOCKBUSTER

Beauty and the Beast
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison Mudbound
Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST DOCUMENTARY

An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Step
Whose Streets?

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM, France
First They Killed My Father, Cambodia
In the Fade, Germany
The Square, Sweden
Thelma, Norway

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Breadwinner
Coco
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele Get Out
Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, & Walter Fasano Call Me by Your Name
Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, & Michael Green Logan
Virgil Williams & Dee Rees Mudbound

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney I, Tonya
Holly Hunter The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Idris Elba Molly’s Game
Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Patrick Stewart Logan
Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Williem Dafoe The Florida Project

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
James Franco The Disaster Artist
Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
Tom Hanks The Post

[Source: LAOFCS]

space
Topics: Awards, Movies, News
space
Previous Article
space
Next Article
«
»
space
space
space
Geeks of Doom on Instagram Follow Geeks of Doom on Tumblr space
Geeks of Doom on YouTube Geeks of Doom on Pinterest
Geeks of Doom Email Digest Geeks of Doom RSS Feed space
space
Amazon.com
space
space
space
space
space
space
The Drill Down Podcast TARDISblend Podcast Westworld Podcast
space
2019  ·   2018  ·   2017  ·   2016  ·   2015  ·   2014  ·   2013  ·   2012  ·   2011  ·   2010  ·   2009  ·   2008  ·   2007  ·   2006  ·   2005
space
Geeks of Doom is proudly powered by WordPress.

Students of the Unusual™ comic cover used with permission of 3BoysProductions
The Mercuri Bros.™ comic cover used with permission of Prodigal Son Press

Geeks of Doom is designed and maintained by our geeky webmaster
All original content copyright ©2005-2018 Geeks of Doom
All external content copyright of its respective owner, except where noted
space
Creative Commons License
This website is licensed under
a Creative Commons License.
space
About | Privacy Policy | Contact
space